Southwest Open Champions

YearLocationChampion
2016DallasGM Conrad Holt
2015DallasIM Andrey Gorovets
2014DallasGM Leonid Kritz
2013DallasGM George Margvelashvili
2012DallasGM Ioan Chirila
2011DallasGM Julio Sadorra
2010Corpus ChristiGM Alejandro Ramirez, IM Max Cornejo
2009Fort WorthIM Gergely Antal
2008Fort WorthGM Alejandro Ramirez, IM Salvijus Bercys, IM Puchen Wang, IM Jacek Stopa
2007BrownsvilleIM Salvijus Bercys, IM Axel Bachmann, IM Daniel Fernandez, Tautvydas Vedrickas, IM Alfonso Almeida
2006Fort WorthIM Drasko Boskovic
2005DallasJoe Bradford, IM Marko Zivanic
2004PlanoIM Peter Vavrik, IM Amon Simutowe
2003HoustonIM Magesh Panchanathan
2002San AntonioGM Babakouly Annakov
2001San AntonioGM Babakouly Annakov, IM Mark Diesen, Selby Anderson, Armando Lopez, Andres Suarez
2000San AntonioJason Doss
1999HoustonGM Yuri Shulman
1998AustinEugene Curtin, Eric Dimazana
1997San AntonioMiles Ardaman
1996AustinMiles Ardaman
1995San AntonioSelby Anderson
1994AustinMiles Ardaman
1993San AntonioMiles Ardaman, Florentino Garmendez, Rafael Espinosa, John Readey, Selby Anderson
1992San AntonioMiles Ardaman
1991San AntonioJoe Bradford, Miles Ardaman, John Hall, Mansour Bighamian
1990San AntonioIgor Shtern, Jim Gallagher, Carlos Hernandez
1989AustinJoe Bradford
1988San AntonioJoe Bradford
1987San AntonioJoe Bradford
1986San AntonioJoe Bradford, John Cline, Carlos Lau, Ildiko Madl
1985San AntonioJoe Bradford
1984San AntonioJoe Bradford, GM Walter Browne
1983San AntonioIM Igor Ivanov, GM Dmitri Gurevich
1982San AntonioPaul Kuroda
1981San AntonioIM Igor Ivanov, Joe Bradford, Boris Caczynskyj, Jorge Smetan, Paul Kuroda
1980San AntonioGM Larry Christiansen
1979San AntonioGM Larry Christiansen
1978San AntonioJoe Bradford, Jack Peters, William Martz, John Hall, Dennis Gogel, Jess Goodman
1977San AntonioJoe Bradford
1976San AntonioRobert Brieger, Elliott Winslow
1975San AntonioRon Henley, Robert Atlas, John Dunning, John Jacobs, Stephen Spencer
1974WacoEric Bone
1973HoustonJohn Dunning, Eric Bone, John Jacobs, Kenneth Frey, Jerry Milburn
1972San AntonioKen Smith
1971DallasJohn Hall, Lynn Green, Harold Riggs
1970WacoKen Smith, John Hall, Lynn Green
1969WacoKen Smith, Eric Bone, Ed Formanek
1968San AntonioGM Pal Benko, John Jacobs, John Hall
1967HoustonGM Walter Browne, Ray Schutt, Bill Jones
1966DallasKen Smith, Eric Bone, D La Pierre Ballard
1965HoustonKen Smith, David Lees, William A. Bills
1964San AntonioJohn Bob Payne, Peter Gould, Robert Breiger
1963Fort WorthKen Smith, Eric Bone, Norman W. James
1962DallasGM Pal Benko, Ken Smith, Robert Potter
1961San AntonioHenry Davis, William Bills, John Bob Payne
1960AlbuquerqueHans Berliner, Ronald Cross, Rudolph Petters
1959Fort WorthKen Smith, Henry Davis, Max Burkett
1958HoustonStephen Jones, Morley Patinsky, William Bills
1957DallasBlake Stevens, Jerry Milburn, John Bob Payne
1956San AntonioKen Smith, A. P. Coles III, John Bob Payne
1955WacoKen Smith, Allen H. Baker, Juris Jurevics
1954Fort WorthWilliam A. Bills, Blake W. Stevens, Louis Dina
1953HoustonRobert Steinmeyer, Don Thompson, Joe Gilbert
1952DallasRobert Steinmeyer, Herman Steiner, John Bob Payne
1951DenisonRobert Steinmeyer, Ken Smith, Robert Garver
1950WacoC. D. Mott, C. F. Tears, Mevis R. Smith
1949TulsaJ.C. Thompson, Lee Magee, Robert Garver
1948San AntonioJ.C. Thompson, Bela Rozsa, Robert Garver
1947Fort WorthJ.C. Thompson, R. G. Wade, Blake W. Stevens, Albert Roddy
1946HoustonJ.C. Thompson, Al Lipton, J. W. Stapp
1945Corpus ChristiJ.C. Thompson, J. W. Stapp, W. F. Gladney
1944DallasJ.C. Thompson, Carl Pilnik, Manfred Kramer
1943DallasJ. W. Stapp, Robert Potter
1942Corpus ChristiJ.C. Thompson, Bela Rozsa
1941AustinJ.C. Thompson, Charles W. Hrissikopoulos, W. H. Janes
1940Fort WorthJ.C. Thompson, W. W. Adams, D. Mayers
1939HoustonJ.C. Thompson, O. W. Manney, T. E. Hartsfield
1938WacoJ.C. Thompson, W. N. Kendall, G. A. Arderson
1937LubbockJ.C. Thompson, Clemente Villareal, O. W. Manney
1936DallasT. E. Hartsfield, J. W. Stapp, W. N. Kendall
1935San AntonioJ.C. Thompson, O.W. Manney, C. P. Gray